Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

IMPORTANT INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

At Businessbookpublishing.com one of our main priorities is protecting the privacy of the visitors to our website. This privacy policy (together with our General Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and your rights in relation to same.

This statement is being provided to you in line with our obligations from 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.

  1. WHO WE ARE

This privacy notice provides you with details of who we are and how we collect and process your personal data.

Orla Kelly Publishing Limited trading as businessbookpublishing.com is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our email address is: orla@businessbookpublishing.com

Our postal address is: 27, Cork Road, Midleton, Co. Cork

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at orla@businessbookpublishing.com

  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, HOW DO WE USE IT AND WHY:-

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual person.  It does not include anonymised data.

The type of personal data we collect from you is:

  • Basic contact details such as your name, title, address, email address, telephone number and your username for access to our website.

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide you with our services for which you have engaged us.
  • Help improve our products and services.
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Enable you to partake in our promotions such as special offers, prize-draws and competitions, to deliver relevant website content and to update you on new products or services, to advertise and to provide you with other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • Analyse how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services.

We process the above list of data for a number of purposes to include:

  • communicating with you,
  • for record keeping
  • for the delivery of our services
  • the performance of a contract to which you are a party
  • to operate our website
  • to ensure relevant content is provided to you,
  • to ensure the security of our website,
  • to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and
  • to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business.

Our lawful grounds for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are:

  • to reply to communications sent to us,
  • the performance of a contract to which you are party,
  • to keep records,
  • and to deliver the services to you for which you have engaged us
  • to grow our business and remain in contact with you
  • to study how customers use our products/services
  • to develop our products/services and
  • to decide our marketing strategy.

In addition we will collect and process the following personal data:- 

  • Third Party Data includes any data that we collect or create or are required to hold in order to liaise with third parties (such as graphic designers, book formatters and other designers and technical support personnel) on behalf of our clients. Our lawful grounds for the processing of this data is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the performance of a contract to which you are a party.
  • Technical Datathat includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system.  We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract.  If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may not be able to provide our services to you and we will notify you at the time of this.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary.  In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails and correspondence by post or by speaking with us on the telephone and in meetings).

We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.  Please see below in relation to our Cookie policy

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

  1. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you electronic marketing communications from us if:

  • you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or
  • you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes without your express consent.

You can request us to stop sending you electronic marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

You can request us to stop sending you marketing message by post at any time emailing us at orla@businessbookpublishing.com by writing to us at 27, Cork Road, Midleton, Co. Cork.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided in connection with a contract to which you are a party nor to personal data which we are obliged to obtain a record of for the purposes of complying with our legal obligations.

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other parties engaged by us in order to perform the contract with you such as graphic designers who will work on producing a cover for your book.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services including cloud based services.
  • Service providers who provide business administration services, including third party dictation typing and transcription services and external file storage and archiving services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, accountants, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Risk management auditors and quality control companies.
  • The Revenue Commissioners, the Data Protection Commission and other regulators and authorities based in Ireland and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We will not knowingly or deliberately share your data with any unauthorised third party.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;

or

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe;

or

Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission by means of the internet including through e-mail, is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect of our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data which include the following:-

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information which is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us at orla@orlakellypublishing.com .

You can see more about these rights at: www.dataprotection.ie and at www.gdprandyou.ie

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie).

Please contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

  1. COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Share This